skip to Main Content
01480 276080 info@civilceremonies.co.uk

Privacy & GDPR Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used. Please note that by visiting and using our website you are accepting the practices described.

This policy covers the brands, websites, products and services within Civil Ceremonies Ltd, including:

www.civilceremonies.co.uk

www.civilceremonies.net

www.celebrantsupplies.co.uk

www.celebrantsconvention.co.uk

www.thenationalcelebrantawards.co.uk

www.ourceremony.co.uk

www.naming.ourceremony.co.uk

www.renewal.ourceremony.co.uk

Products and services covered include: Training courses, ceremony related products, ceremonies with and without a celebrant, The National Celebrants Convention and The National Celebrant Awards.

This policy lays out what data we will ask you for, why we need it and how long we will keep it.

Visitor Information

Every computer connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name and an IP Address. When a visitor requests a web page from within the Civil Ceremonies website, our servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made.

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website. Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

We do track your purchasing habits, or any part of the purchasing process. Civil Ceremonies has found it advantageous to examine visitor traffic so that we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various browsers and operating systems that visit our site. By analysing visitation patterns, referring URLs and search engine terms, we can strategically enhance our exposure across the Internet.

Cookies and log information

This website does issue ‘cookies’ (these are small files of information which websites use to identify its users), however, these do not contain personal information. Civil Ceremonies does not share this data with third parties. You can disable cookies by altering the settings of your browser and the website will still function.

What other information does Civil Ceremonies request?

We may also request your email address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to add you to our mailing list, or by your request to have someone contact you for additional information. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested.

Anti-Spam Policy

We enforce a strict ‘Anti-Spam’ policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party without your consent.

In addition, Civil Ceremonies will not send you emails that you have not agreed to receive. If you are a member of our mailing list, you may be contacted with announcements, news, portfolio additions, and new products or services.

With each email sent, you have the option of ‘unsubscribing’ from our mailing list at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the Civil Ceremonies staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact within Civil Ceremonies.

Third Parties

Civil Ceremonies will only disclose your personal information or any of its log file information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such actions are necessary.

Security

Civil Ceremonies uses all reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Civil Ceremonies reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of the Civil Ceremonies capital stock or assets to any third party. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. We hold Cyber Essentials Certification, which is assessed and renewed annually.

Data Protection and GDPR

We are committed to protecting your privacy and promise only to use information collected about you to administer your account and to provide you with the goods and services that you have requested from us.  The information you give will only be used to process any good or services you have requested or purchased from us. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. At no time will any information gained about you be passed on to any third-party without your explicit consent in writing. The only exception to this is when required by law.

From time to time we would like to send you details of special offers and new products and services on our websites that we feel may be of interest to you. We will always do this by email and you will need to opt in to receive them.

In addition, we will not send you email that you have not agreed to receive. If you are a member of our mailing list, you may be contacted with announcements, news, portfolio additions, and new products or services. With each email sent, you have the option of ‘unsubscribing’ from our mailing list at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent.

How long do we keep your data?

If you have purchased a product or service from us, we will keep your data for 7 years as per usual business accounting requirements. After this time your data will be securely destroyed.

If you have made an enquiry to us about a product or service, we will keep your data for 1 year as this is deemed a reasonable time for you to further your interest in our products or services. After this time your data will be securely destroyed.

How do we keep your data?

Civil Ceremonies uses all reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Only the organisation’s staff will normally have access to client data. All staff are made aware of the appropriate policies and their obligation not to disclose personal data to anyone who is not supposed to have it. Information supplied is kept in a secure filing, paper and electronic system and is only accessed by those individuals involved in the delivery of the service.

This personal information is dealt with properly and securely however it is collected, recorded and used, whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material.

How data is obtained

Data is collected over the phone and using other methods such as e-mail and websites. An ‘opt in’ option is included in all contact from the company CRM system, which is in itself fully GDPR compliant.

We take your data seriously

Civil Ceremonies Ltd regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals. To this end Civil Ceremonies Ltd fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information relating to living and identifiable individuals (data subjects). To do this Civil Ceremonies Ltd follows the eight Data Protection Principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998, which are summarised below:

  1. Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Data will only be collected and used for specified purposes
  3. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Data will be accurate and up to date
  5. Data will not be held any longer than necessary
  6. Data subject’s rights will be respected
  7. Data will be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or damage
  8. Data will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.

The principles apply to “personal data” which is information held on computer or in manual filing systems from which they are identifiable. Our employees who process or use any personal information in the course of their duties will ensure that these principles are followed at all times. Civil Ceremonies Ltd is a DATA CONTROLLER under the Act, and the Managing Director is ultimately responsible for the policy’s implementation.

Personal data will not be passed on to anyone outside the organisation without explicit consent from the data owner unless there is a legal duty of disclosure under other legislation, in which case the Managing Director will discuss and agree disclosure.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Act regulates the processing of information relating to living and identifiable individuals (data subjects). This includes the obtaining, holding, using or disclosing of such information, and covers computerised records as well as manual filing systems and card indexes. Data users must comply with the data protection principles of good practice which underpin the Act. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully.

 

To do this Civil Ceremonies Ltd follows the eight Data Protection Principles outlined in the Data

Protection Act 1998, which are summarised below:

  1. Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Data will only be collected and used for specified purposes
  3. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Data will be accurate and up to date
  5. Data will not be held any longer than necessary
  6. Data subject’s rights will be respected
  7. Data will be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or damage
  8. Data will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.

The principles apply to “personal data” which is information held on computer or in manual filing systems from which they are identifiable. Civil Ceremonies Ltd’s employees who process or use any personal information in the course of their duties will ensure that these principles are followed at all times.

The following procedures have been developed in order to ensure that Civil Ceremonies Ltd meets its responsibilities in terms of Data Protection. Data and GDPR and data collected, stored and used by Civil Ceremonies Ltd falls into two categories:

Civil Ceremonies Ltd’s internal data records

Civil Ceremonies Ltd’s external data records

Civil Ceremonies Ltd as a body is a DATA CONTROLLER under the Act, and the Managing Director is ultimately responsible for the policy’s implementation.

Internal data records

Civil Ceremonies Ltd obtains personal data (names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses), from application forms, and references and in some cases other documents from staff. This data is stored and processed for recruitment, equal opportunities monitoring and payroll purposes.

The contact details of staff will only made available to other staff. Any other information supplied on application will be kept in a secure filing cabinet and is not accessed during the day to day running of the organisation. Contact details of staff will not be passed on to anyone outside the organisation without their explicit consent. Personal data will be stored for 6 years after an employee has worked for the organisation and brief details for longer. Unless the organisation is specifically asked by an individual to destroy their details it will normally keep them on file for future reference. The Managing

Director has responsibility for destroying personnel files. Personal data is kept in paper-based systems and on a password-protected computer system.

External data records

Civil Ceremonies Ltd obtains personal data (such as names, addresses, and phone numbers) from clients in order to provide services. This data is obtained, stored and processed solely to assist staff in the efficient running of services. Personal details supplied are only used to send material that is potentially useful. Most of this information is stored on the organisation’s database system.

Client data is collected over the phone and using other methods such as e-mail and websites. During this initial contact, the data owner is given an explanation of how this information will be used. Written consent is not requested as it is assumed that the consent has been granted when an individual freely gives their own details. In addition an ‘opt in’ option is included in all contacft from the company CRM system, which is in itself fully GDPR complaint. Personal data will not be passed on to anyone outside the organisation without explicit consent from the data owner unless there is a legal duty of disclosure under other legislation, in which case the Managing Director will discuss and agree disclosure.

Only the organisation’s staff will normally have access to client data. All staff are made aware of the Data Protection Policy and their obligation not to disclose personal data to anyone who is not supposed to have it. Information supplied is kept in a secure filing, paper and electronic system and is only accessed by those individuals involved in the delivery of the service. Information will not be passed on to anyone outside the organisation without their explicit consent, excluding statutory bodies e.g. the Inland Revenue. Individuals will be supplied with a copy of any of their personal data held by the organisation if a request is made.

Civil Ceremonies Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep personal data up to date and accurate. Personal data will be stored for as long as the client uses our services and normally longer. Where an individual ceases to use our services and it is not deemed appropriate to keep their records, their records will be destroyed.

However, unless we are specifically asked by an individual to destroy their details, we will normally keep them on file for future reference. If a request is received from an organisation/ individual to destroy their records, we will remove their details from the database immediately.

Compliance with the Act and GDPR is the responsibility of all staff, paid or unpaid. Civil Ceremonies Ltd will regard any unlawful breach of any provision of the Act by any staff, paid or unpaid, as a serious matter which will result in disciplinary action. Any employee who breaches this policy statement will be dealt with under the disciplinary procedure which may result in dismissal for gross misconduct. Any such breach could also lead to criminal prosecution. Any questions or concerns about the interpretation or operation of this policy statement should in the first instance be referred to the Managing Director.

Any changes to this policy will be posted so that you are always aware of the information that we collect and how we use it.

Back To Top






    Call us on 01480 276080

    or email info@civilceremonies.co.uk

      Checking Celebrant Availability

      If you would like one of our Celebrants to conduct your ceremony, please send us the following details so that we can check availability:






      * Required

      Call us on 01480 276080

      or email info@civilceremonies.co.uk

        Training Enquiries

        Please provide your details and we will respond to you as soon as possible






        * Required

        Call us on 01480 276080

        or email info@civilceremonies.co.uk

        IT Skills you will need both during your training and working as a celebrant

        Do you have the following skills:

        1. Ability in creating, naming, using, saving and retrieving files and folders.
        2. Familiarity with using your version of Word (or similar software).
        3. Understanding of toolbars and icons.
        4. Ability to copy and paste sections of text.
        5. An understanding of ‘track changes’ and how to use this function.
        6. Ability to bold, underline and italicise text.
        7. Be able to change font type, size and colour.
        8. Ability to centre text in the middle of a page and right and left justify it.
        9. Be able to alter line spacing in a document and insert a page break.
        10. Be able to use the undo and redo functions.
        11. Understand how the tab key works.
        12. Ability to use headers and footers, bullet points and numbering
        13. Understanding of the difference between ‘Save’ and ‘Save As’.

        If you said ‘yes’ to all of the above then you have good basic skills.

        If you have answered ‘no’ to any of the above then you will need to improve your basic skills before starting the course. This can be done in a few hours by using one or more of the free online tutorials available on the internet.